Functional analysis of putative output factors of the insect circadian clock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Taishi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50611357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日時計 / 体内時計 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 時間生物学 / 時計細胞 / 神経ペプチド / RNA干渉 / RNA干渉法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Drosophila melanogaster, the molecular mechanism of circadian clock has been well investigated. However, its neuronal mechanism still remains elusive. The Drosophila brain contains about 150 neurons that are responsible for circadian rhythms in behavior. The motivation of this study is to understand how the circadian clock neurons read out time information, which they generate, to downstream neurons. Here, we found that ITP and CCHa1 are new candidate peptides that function as output factors of the clock neurons.