Regulatory mechanisms for the forgetting of the olfactory learning in C.elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sawatari Etsuko  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60456605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習 / 記憶 / カルシウムイメージング / 忘却 / 線虫 / 神経伝達 / 神経可塑性 / 連合学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animal neuronal circuit, their memory are controlled appropriately according to the importance of the information. The forgetting processes are important for adaptation to changing environment. Our interest is how animals forget the memories. We used olfactory learning as a model for behavioral plasticity in C. elegans. By calcium imaging and behavior analyses, a novel molecule working in the synaptic release is shown to regulate the forgetting in the neural circuit.