Study on evolution of trichocyst in cryptomonads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2015)
Kobe University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Takahiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 特別研究員 (30379333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAlgae / Molecular Evolution / Molecular evolution / 細胞内共生 / 藻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trichocysts are ejectile organelles found in cryptomonads, dinoflagellates and peniculine ciliates. The fine structure of trichocysts differs considerably among lineages, and their evolutionary relationships are unclear.We concluded that cryptomonad trichocysts have an evolutionary origin independent from the peniculine ciliate trichocysts based on the biochemical makeup of the trichocyst constituents.
Pyramimonas parkeae (Prasinophyceae) has an ejective organelle containing a coiled ribbon structure resembling the ejectisome in Cryptophyta. This structure is discharged from the cell by a stimulus and extends to form a tube-like structure, but the molecular components of the structure have not been identified. We concluded that the ribbon-like structure of P. parkeae constitutes a complex of core histones (H3, H2A, H2B and H4) and acidic polysaccharide. This is the first report to indicate that core histones form a complex associated with a non-DNA acidic polymer.