Inference of population history of non-model organisms under non-equilibrium condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teshima Kosuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20447593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集団遺伝 / 集団構造 / ゲノム多様性 / シミュレーション / 集団分化 / 集団史 / 集団遺伝学 / 集団史推定 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population hitory is one of the main forces which contribute to the evolution of organisms. In this research, I investigated the pattern of summary statistics which measure population divergence and classified related measurementss into several categories. It was found that some of them are compatible with each other but others are not. I also considered a method to select a population model. With this method, a reasonble populatin model can be selected by analyzing genome-wide polymorphism data. And finally, empirical NGS data of temperate forests are analyzed and population structure and population history are estimated.