Analysis of molecular interaction and genome evolution in the symbiotic system of green hydra and Chlorella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Mayuko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (40378584)
Research Collaborator BOSCH C. G. Thomas  キール大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共生 / ゲノム / 進化 / ヒドラ / クロレラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand common principles of animal-algal symbiosis and their links to evolution at the molecular- and the genome-level, we focused on the mechanisms of interactions between Hydra and Chlorella and the specific features in their genome. We identified candidate genes upregulated only when the specific symbiosis has been established. They included genes involved in nitrogen assimilation and phosphate transport. In addition, the expression of these genes showed clear correlation with photosynthesis of Chlorella. We also performed genome sequencing of the symbiotic Chlorella to understand the genome evolution in the dependent relation. As a result, we found that some genes necessary for nitrate assimilation in plants and their cluster structure have been lost. This indicates that symbiotic Chlorella is dependent on the nitrogen source provided from Hydra and that the nitrate assimilation pathway in symbiotic Chlorella is degenerated.