Evolutionary developmental study of the cyclostome towards acquisition of the paired nostrils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Fumiaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00611005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords円口類 / ヤツメウナギ / ヌタウナギ / 鼻下垂体プラコード / 顔面形成 / 脊椎動物 / 形態進化 / 鼻 / 下垂体 / プラコード / 進化発生学 / 鼻プラコード / 下垂体プラコード / 細胞系譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we observed the morphological development of the naso-hypophyseal placode (NHP) in lampreys by using a confocal microscope and a scanning electron microscope. We found that the placode thickening was seen only in the nasal area and not in the ectoderm ventral to the hypothalamus where the hypophyseal placode is formed in gnathostomes. Previous reports suggested that lamprey NHP is initially distant from the hypothalamus, grows caudally and attaches secondarily to the hypothalamus. However, our gene expression analysis and DiI labeling experiments have shown that the hypophyseal placode cells are not supplied by migration from the nasal area. Next, we tried DiI labeling to trace the presumptive nasal placode cells in the pre-placodal region (PPR). This experiment has been successfully done and the analysis is in progress. Finally, we successfully got a few hagfish embryos and made histological sections for in situ hybridizations.