Evolutional study on the chytrids based on life cycle and infection manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ota Shuhei  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (20455926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsツボカビ / レクチン / 生活環 / 進化 / 藻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the evolution and fungi-algae interaction based on the detailed observation of life cycle and manner of infection in chytrids, a primitive group of fungi. Chytrid ultrastructure was observed by transmission electron microscopy. Time-lapse microscopy was performed to observe their transition of life cycle stage, and fluorescent microscopy was performed to examine lectin-binding pattern in each life cycle stage. As a result, the lectin-binding patterns and the timing of zoospore release were different among life cycle stages or chytrid species. It was suggested that N-acetyl-D-glucosamine, one of the amino-sugars, was accumulated highly at the basal part of the rhizoid system.