Speciation and phenological analyses of ancestral Carex (Cyperaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
YANO Okihito  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 講師 (60582757)
Research Collaborator HOSHINO Takuji  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授
IKEDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授
JIN Xiao-Feng  杭州師範大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords系統分類 / 系統進化 / カヤツリグサ科 / スゲ属 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carex L. (Cyperaceae) is one of the largest genera of flowering plants and is known as a predominantly wind-pollinated genus based on the floral characters. In Carex, section Siderostictae is thought to be an ancestral group. This study aimed to clarify the phylogenetic relationships, chromosomal variations and ecological features within the section Siderostictae and allies. Our results indicate that a monophyletic Siderostictae clade, including the sections Hemiscaposae , Siderostictae and Surculosae, as the earliest diverging group in Carex. Low chromosome numbers, 2n=12 or 2n=24, with large sizes were observed in Siderostictae clade. We also observed that a honeybee, Apis cerana heimifeng, made frequent visits to the inflorescences and collected pollen grains from Carex scaposa in the Siderostictae clade.