Map-based analyses of adaptive evolution in the genus Osmunda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAKUGAWA Yoko  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70575141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物多様性 / 種分化 / シダ植物 / 表現型相関 / 遺伝相関 / 渓流沿い植物 / 細葉形質 / 葉柄形質 / 自然選択 / 適応進化 / 適応的形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osmunda lancea has morphological adaptations that allow it to grow along streams where it is frequently submerged. One such adaptation is stenophylly. Another adaptation is their short sterile fronds with thick petioles. Although these morphological traits were segregated in doubled haploids and F2 hybrids that originated from a putative F1 hybrid between O. lancea and O. japonica, they are strongly correlated. Map-based analysis using doubled haploids and F2 hybrids revealed a locus on linkage group 10 that appeared to be associated with the angle of the pinna base. It was also suggested that several other genes affecting stenophylly were present on other linkage groups, accounting for the phenotypic correlation observed between adaptive traits.