Inspection of the biogeographical importance of the Chugoku district using invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Ko  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国地方 / 生物地理 / 無脊椎動物 / 分類 / 生物多様性 / 系統 / 端脚目 / 系統地理 / 分子系統解析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 核DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Chugoku district, genetic and morphological divergences of various taxon concentrate despite absence of geographical walls such as the straits or the large tectonic line. This study inspected the biogeographical importance of the Chugoku district based on molecular phylogenetic analyses, morphological analyses, and feeding experiments using amphipods, leeches, and land snails.