Studies on the diversity of the endosymbiotic algae in ciliates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Ryo  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助手 (40373089)
Research Collaborator OGURA Atsushi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60465929)
KUSUOKA Yasushi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (80359265)
SUZAKI Toshinobu  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00187692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共生藻 / 植物化 / 継続的共生 / ズークロレラ / 進化 / 細胞内共生 / 繊毛虫 / クロレラ / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been thought that the symbiotic associations between ciliates and their endosymbiotic algae are temporary. We executed continuous sampling of the ciliates and their algal DNA analyses. In consequence, we found that comparatively large number of ciliate species maintain their own algae, and the small number of algal species are shared among different host species. It was found some differences, e.g., nucleotide substitutions in spacer region, in the same species of algae among different host species, which may also indicate the persistent symbioses.