Origin of swarm-founding in the genus Ropalidia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2014-2015)
Rissho University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Morooka Fuki  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70635755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化 / 分子系統学 / 社会性昆虫 / 分巣 / チビアシナガバチ / 分断分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wasps in the vespid subfamily Polistinae fall into two groups in terms of their modes of colony foundation. One is independent founding, in which a colony is founded by one to several inseminated females. The other is swarm founding, where a colony is founded by a swarm of workers associated with one to many queens. Genus Ropalidia is widely distributed in Old World tropics and subtropics. They have the two way of these colony founding. Swarm-founding species of Ropalidia are divided into two groups based on their distribution ranges: Oriental species distributed from India in the west to Borneo, the Philippines and western part of the Lesser Sunda Islands in the east; and Papuan and Australian species. No swarm-founding species are distributed in Sulawesi, Moluccas and eastern part of the Lesser Sunda Islands. Phylogenetic analysis of Ropalidia wasps using molecular data shows dual origin of the swarm founding in Ropalidia in accordance with their distribution.