Studying diversity of cichlid fish community using environmental DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsushi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70368033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境DNA / シクリッド魚類 / マラウイ湖 / ITS / D-loop / 定量PCR / シクリッド / マラウイ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environmental DNA technique was applied to cichlid fish community in Lake Malawi to establish a method for measuring divesity of the community. Sequence data of D-loop and ITS regions were collected from 103 sympatric fish species at the beggining of the study period. Using the sequence data, an eDNA primer targetting D-loop region of cichlids was designed, with which the efficient sampling methods specific to the focal lake was established. Water samples were collected from 12 sites of 6 district of the lake, which differ from each other in cichlid diversity. As interspecific variation in DNA sequence was found to be so poor, I am now trying to design another universal primers that amplify ITS region, with which cichlid diversity will be estimated.