Genetic mechanisms of speciation in two closely related bitterling fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Yasuyuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70436517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords魚類 / タナゴ亜科 / 進化 / 種分化 / 生殖隔離 / RNA-Seq / ゲノム解析 / 適応進化 / RAD-Seq / 生物多様性 / QTL解析 / 多型解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproductive isolation of two closely related bitterlings Tanakia lanceolata and T. limbata, small cyprinid fishes, is known to be incomplete and their hybrids are frequently observed in the wild. To understand the speciation mechanisms of these fishes, phylogenetic and evolutionary analyses were carried out. Phylogenetic analysis by RNA-Seq data suggested that many genes were affected by past hybridization events in these species. Hybrid discrimination analysis using divergent genetic markers showed that frequency of hybridization is highly different among regional populations. F2 hybrids of T. lanceolata and T. limbata have been generated by artificial fertilization. Construction of a linkage map in these F2 hybrids is now in progress.