Decapod brachyuran fauna of the Ogasawara Islands and insular isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hironori  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (10435737)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Masatsune
LI Xinzheng
TANAKA Yuhei
SHIMOJO Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小笠原諸島 / DNAバーコード / 隠蔽種 / 十脚目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 47 SCUBA diving was carried out and ca. 1300 specimens of crabs were collected during the survey of the Ogasawara Islands. Still on the way of toxonomic study, the collection composed of 69 species in 58 genera belonging to 18 families. Among the collection, Pseudolambrus incisus in the family Parthenopidae was described as new to science and Halicarcinus sp. in the family Hymenosomatidae and Xanthias sp. in the family Xanthidae were considered as undescribed species. A sibling species of Trapezia flavopunctata in the family Trapeziidae was found by using DNA barcode. DNA barcode also reveals that 1) Pseudolambrus incisus has a significant sexual dimorphism; 2) color variation of Xnathias maculatus in the family Xanthidae is intraspecific variation.