Exploring the history of the convergent evolution of hypogeous fungi based on their island phylogeography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Orihara Takamichi  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (30614945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords菌類 / 分類学 / 地下生菌 / シクエストレート菌 / 生物地理学 / 種分化 / 平行進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we first aimed to clarify diversity of hypogeous (sequestrate) fungi in island regions of Japan and addressed their systematics. We further planned to conduct molecular clock analyses based on divergence of hypogeous fungi that showed vicariance between the mainland of Japan and the smaller islands such as Ryukyu Islands coupled with the dates of strait formation between these regions. We found novel genus- and species-level lineages of hypogeous fungi and described several new taxa in the Boletaceae (e.g., the genus Turmalinea). Furthermore, we showed certain degrees of genetic divergence between species- and infraspecies-level lineages of hypogeous fungi that reflected the vicariance between the mainland and smaller islands. The degrees of divergence is, however, significantly varied among lineages, and a few of them showed little or no divergence. We therefore concluded that is it premature to apply the genetic information of the vicariance to molecular clock analyses.