Traumatic insemination in cimicoid bugs: function and evolutionary pattern of genital organ
Project/Area Number |
25840150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Tokushima Prefectural Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 外傷性受精 / 交尾器形態 / トコジラミ上科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Character states of each organ in female paragenitalia mostly reflect the classic tiribal units in Cimicoidea. Mesospermalege is highly varied among the tribes in Cimicoidea. In Scolopini, Anthocorini and Oriini, this organ is modified into sperm pouch + conductor cord. A part of Dufouriellini have no spermalege. The cladistic analysis of the Cimicoidea based on analysis of ca. 4,000 base pairs of mitochondrial (16S, COI) and nuclear (18S, 28SD3) DNA for 53 taxa in six families. These results are largely congruent with former hypotheses based on morphological data with respect to the monophyly of various families, subfamilies and tribes.