Population dynamics of marine organisms on multiple scales for conservation of coastal ecosystems in the Nansei Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yuichi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 海洋生態物理学ユニット, 研究員 (50581708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子流動 / 遺伝的多様性 / 隠蔽種 / マイクロサテライト / 南西諸島 / 保全遺伝学 / クローン / 集団遺伝学 / 遺伝的分化 / サンゴ / 保全生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, coral populations in the Nansei Islands, Japan, have declined due to environmental changes and anthropogenic disturbances. Species diversity, genetic diversity, and genetic structure were evaluated using molecular phylogenetic analysis and population genetic analysis, based upon DNA markers for the genera Galaxea, Seriatopora, and Pocillopora. In addition, clonal distribution and reproductive characteristics were evaluated based on genotypes. Cryptic species were apparent in all three genera. Furthermore, genetic diversity and differentiation between sites differed by genus, and appeared to be influenced by reproductive mode and by population size and density. Clonal distribution differs for each location, even within the same species. The age of these populations and local environmental factors have affected their genetic compositions.