Evolution of agriculture and sociality: approach from cultivation mutualism between non-social insect and yeast
Project/Area Number |
25840153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Wataru 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (50611406)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ニホンホホビロコメツキモドキ / 非社会性昆虫 / 農耕 / 酵母 / 共生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Filamentous fungi were isolated from fungal gardens of the non-social lizard beetle Doubledaya bucculenta (Coleoptera: Erotylidae: Languriinae), which cultivates the yeast in the internodes of recently dead bamboo culms. These secondary fungi acted as weeds in the fungal gardens of D. bucculenta, inhibiting both growth of the beetle larvae and proliferation of the beneficial yeast. However, growths of the fungi were suppressed in the presence of both yeast and D. bucculenta larvae. The beneficial yeast was exclusively detected from mycangium of female adults of D. bucculenta. I found a related species of D. bucculenta associating with yeast in Vietnam.