Emergence of vertical distribution and diversity of algae: competition for light and nutrients along one dimensional space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2015)
Gifu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Kohei  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (90402750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物プランクトン / 底生藻類 / 数理モデル / 鉛直構造 / 群集構造 / 進化適応動態 / 鉛直分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light and nutrients are the essential resources for algal growth. The unidirectional supply of light, combined with self-shading and nutrient consumption, creates opposing vertical gradients of the two essential resources. I investigated vertical pattern formation of phytoplankton and an algal mat. The theoretical results include diversification of phytoplankton light-nutrient competitive traits through light-nutrient competition, and vertical segregation of species through self-organization of an algal mat via light competition. I also investigated the vertical distribution and community composition of phytoplankton species in Michigan lakes through the analysis of data on vertical distributions of phytoplankton species, light, nutrients, and turbulence.