Project/Area Number |
25840161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KUNITAKE Hisato 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80289628)
IMANISHI Hiroyuki 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10320607)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | local adaptation / common garden experiment / RADseq / 局所適応 / 相互移植実験 / 分布域 / 気候変動 / ゲノムスキャン / 環境適応 / 適応関連遺伝子 / standing variation / new mutation / introgression |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What makes a species robust to changing environments? In this study, we aimed to identify the sources of genetic variation for contemporary adaptation to past climate changes using common garden experiments and genome-wide RAD-seq analysis in Rubus palmatus. R. palmatus is a wild raspberry species that has a wide species range within Japan and displays a range of phenotypic variations. Its draft genome is available from previous research. In common garden experiments, we found the phonological (bud flush) variation among populations along latitudes at the sampling origins. Genome scan analyses based on genomic SNP data have revealed several SNPs deviated from the neutral expectation, suggesting that they were under natural selection. Some of these SNPs were shared among populations within regions; however, others were unique to only one of two populations studied within regions. These findings imply that standing variation has contributed to rapid adaptation to past climate changes.