Hornbills determine the fates of Aglaia spectabilis seeds through seed dispersal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shumpei  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (60549674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイチョウ / 種子散布 / カオヤイ国立公園 / 種子食害 / アグライア / 実生 / 生存率 / Aglaia spectabilis / 自動撮影 / Canarium euphyllum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the qualitative effectiveness of hornbills as seed dispersers for large-seeded tree species Aglaia spectabilis (Meliaceae) in Thailand, by comparing the germination rate between controls and hornbill-regurgitated seeds and by following the seedling survival after 15 years. For Aglaia spectabilis, hornbill passage had positive effects on germination rate. 1-yr seedlings of Aglaia spectabilis were scattered in the forest. Some seedlings were distributed far from the fruiting trees and survival of 1-yr seedlings after 15 years was relatively high (16%). Based on the results obtained from previous studies and this project, I conclude that hornbills are quantitatively and qualitatively effective seed dispersers for large seeded tree species Aglaia spectabilis in Thai forest.