Revealing roles of interaction type diversity in community dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Mougi Akihiko  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00626343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相互作用多様性 / 生物多様性 / 生物群集 / 安定性 / 数理モデル / 理論 / 個体群動態 / 種間相互作用多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecosystems are comprised of diverse types of species interactions such as predator-prey, mutualism and competition and so on. However, earlier studies have not considered such interaction type diversity into the community ecology research. In this study, I revealed the roles of interaction type diversity in the stability and indirect interactions in the community dynamics.