Gut microbiota composition and development in Japanese macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Akiko  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 研究員 (10646665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords霊長類 / ニホンザル / 腸内細菌 / 採食生態 / 消化 / Macaca fuscata / 腸内細菌叢 / メタゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the gut microbiota of primates under different conditions. First, I examined gut microbiota of wild Japanese macaques, whose diets significantly change along with seasons. The results showed that macaques had vegetarian-like gut microbiota patterns that is known to be associated with a high-carbohydrate diet. Another challenge in the original research plan was to evaluate the degree of similarity/difference regarding gut microbiota composition in mother-infant pairs as well as consequences of mother-infant separation using captive Japanese macaques. Due to difficulties in samplings, I modified the plan and now have been working on other primate species in a zoo.