Morphological and size variations of the calcaneum in primates and its application to fossil taxa
Project/Area Number |
25840172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Ehime University (2014-2015) Okayama University of Science (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 霊長類 / 踵骨 / 化石 / 体重推定 / 哺乳類 / 計測 / 形態 / 回帰分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the calcaneum (= heel bone) of primates and mammals is useful for the fossil studies, its size and morphological variation and relationship with the body mass have not been well documented. In this study, I performed basic analyses of size (statistical) and morphology based on real specimens. The best measurement points for the study of the calcaneum were determined, and the basics to making a data base of the calcaneal measurements were settled. When estimating body mass from the calcaneum, the ‘width of posterior astragalar articular surface’ is the best for estimating body mass. In other words, this ‘width’ appears to be restricted by the body mass more than the function and behavioral pattern. Additionally, a fossil calcaneum specimen from the Eocene of Mongolia was illustrated and described.