Project/Area Number |
25840173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Soomin 千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (90600429)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 性周期 / 青色 / 赤色 / 時間感覚 / プロゲステロン濃度 / LED / 光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of light(blue: 457 nm, red:669 nm) and sexual cycle(luteal phase, follicular phase )on women’s time sensation. We evaluated the time sensation by time-production tests of 180-sec, and measured the P300 of event-related potentials during the auditory oddball tasks, the state-trait anxiety inventory (STAI), salivary progesterone and subjective evaluation of the light. There was no significant effect of light condition on the time sensation. However, when considering menstrual cycle, the time sensation in the follicular phase condition was significantly longer than that in the luteal phase. Furthermore, we confirmed a negative correlation between progesterone concentration and time production. Form these results, we suggest that the time production of the luteal phase progress at a faster rate than follicular phase by the effect of progesterone concentration.