Construction of novel hybrid Agrobacterium strains useful for plant transformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinji  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50607348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形質転換 / アグロバクテリア / Tiプラスミド / Riプラスミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined capability of untouched rhizobium strains for a plant transformation technology. Firstly, I established a pathogenic (Ti/Ri) plasmids exchange method, which consists of curing of resident plasmid in recipient cell, addition of transfer origin to the Ti/Ri plasmid in donor cell and conjugation between the donor and the recipient cells. The method was applied to 12 Rhizobium strains for construction of hybrid strains harbor Ti/Ri plasmids from other strains instead of an original one. Total 61 strains including wild type and Ti/Ri-less strains were checked their transformation characteristics, such as an expression of virulence (vir) genes induced by phenolics. As a result, candidate strains useful for transformation, such as the strain strongly expresses vir genes by cocultivation with rice cultured cells, were obtained. The Ti/Ri plasmids exchange method enable us to evaluate the potential characteristics useful for transformation in diverse rhizobium strains.