Examination of gem one editing for effective plant breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI KATSUYUKI  徳島大学, 農工商連携センター, 准教授 (80380111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 変異作出 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the plant breeding by mutation, it is necessary to identify new interest plant cultivars for a long period, because the phenotype of interest was selected from various mutants caused by the radiation. To shorten the period, it is required that exact mutation can induce on targeted gene only. In this study, we examined to apply TALEN and CRISPR/Cas9 system to a new method of breeding plant in tomato and strawberry. As a result, the mutations that loss of the 1-3 bases on the target genome region were observed in tomato calli by using TALEN or CRISPR/Cas9 system. In addition, MYB10 and MYB1 were involved in coloration of receptacle by Agrobacterium-mediated RNAi in strawberry.