How abscisic acid regulates a formation of barrier to ROL in rice?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Katsuhiro  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (20610695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsROLバリア / 洪水 / 耐湿性 / 育種学 / 湿害 / ストレス / スベリン / 低酸素 / 根 / イネ / 冠水 / 酸素通気 / アブシシン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breading of waterlogging tolerant crops is required for improvement of quality and production in the converted filed from paddy in Japan. But, it is difficult to breed such a waterlogging tolerant crop because of the knowledges of waterlogging tolerance are limited. Barrier to radial oxygen loss is one of the key strategies for wetland plants to acclimate to waterlogged conditions. But, it is not known how to regulate the barrier formation under waterlogged conditions. Here, we identified abscisic acid (ABA) as inducer of hypodermal suberization and an ROL barrier in rice. Additionally, in barley that does not form barrier in natural, we succeed to make functional barrier to ROL in barley by an application of exogenous ABA. Our results imply the impotence of ABA localization and/or upstream signaling of ABA to give a function of ROL barrier in crops.