Role of ABA on host assimilates up-take by root parasitic weed Striga hermonthica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015)
Tottori University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tomoe  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 研究支援推進員 (30403380)
Research Collaborator Abdel Gabal Babiker
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソルガム / ストライガ / Striga hermonthica / アブシジン酸 / 根寄生雑草 / 国際研究者交流 / スーダン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Striga hermonthica, a root hemiparasitic weed, is a threat to food security in sub-Saharan Africa. The parasite is connected to the host root xylem, and withdraws host assimilates through the transpiration stream. Although stomatal closure of most of the plant species is regulated by abscisic acid (ABA), stomata of Striga is little responded to ABA and Striga infection increases host ABA concentration. Experiments were conducted to clarify if Striga synthesize ABA and translocate it to the host. ABA concentration in single Striga was as high as that of Striga parasitism on sorghum. ABA concentration in single Striga was unaffected by osmotic potential, and higher under dark than under light. To confirm if ABA translocate from Striga to the host, d6-ABA was applied on Striga leaves. The d6-ABA was detected in leaf of Striga-infectd sorghum, but also in untreated Striga-infectd sorghum. Thus translocation of ABA from Striga to the host did not confirmed by this approach.