Radioactive cesium absorption and accumulation in the root system of a perennial weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Namiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20568547)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAMI Hisaya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター農業放射線研究センター, 上級研究員 (80504068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / スギナ / 根系 / 放射性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equisetum arvense L., a perennial weed, has a rhizomatous root system that is the deepest among the farmland weeds. The present study investigated the accumulation of radioactive materials in the root system of E. arvense by soil layer investigation in the farms of Fukushima Prefecture.
The concentration of radioactive cesium in both the root system of E. arvense and the soil decreased with sampling depth. However, this decrease was more moderate in the root system of E. arvense than in the soil. The concentration of radioactive cesium in the roots of E. arvense was similar to that in the soil at the depth of 40 - 50 cm. Radioactive cesium appeared to accumulate in the root system at a specific depth by absorption from the surrounding soil at the same depth and vertical movement within the root system. However, the radioactive material in E. arvense had little effect on the surrounding soil, because the mass of E. arvense was extremely small.