Effect of the soil physical and chemical properties of upland field converted from no-paddling paddy field on dry matter production and yield in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2014)
秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び森林技 (2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Toshinori  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター生産基盤研究領域, 任期付研究員 (10506934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイズ / 水田輪作 / 無代かき / 硝酸態窒素 / 気相率 / 砕土率 / 飽和透水係数 / 畑地化 / 環境調和型農林水産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effect of no-paddling to the soil physical and chemical properties of upland field converted from paddy field, and assess the change of soil properties to growth and yield of soybean. The no-paddling improved the soil physical and chemical properties of upland field converted from paddy field such as water permeability, fertility and soil tilth. The leaf expansion, leaf color and dry matter production of the soybean grown under the field after no-paddling paddy field were superior to that grown under the field converted from paddy with paddling. The yield of soybean increased by 11.1% in the upland field converted from no-paddling paddy field. These results showed that the no-paddling was effective to improve soybean production under rice-soybean crop rotation system.