Characterization of high nitrogen uptake and biomass production in rice using reciprocal chromosome segment substitution lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Arai-Sanoh Yumiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター 稲研究領域, 主任研究員 (50547726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 窒素吸収 / 乾物生産 / 染色体置換系統群 / 窒素吸収量 / 窒素利用効率 / 根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to identify the Quantitative trait locus (QTL) related to the high nitrogen uptake and dry matter production in rice using reciprocal chromosome segment substitution line developed from Koshihikari and Takanari. The short arm of chromosome 11 of Takanari was estimated to be a candidate region for QTL related to the high nitrogen uptake and dry matter production in Koshihikari background. However, there were no significant differences between Koshihikari and its near-isogenic lines which have smaller substituted segments than that of the CSSL with the short arm of chromosome 11 in Koshihikari background. These results indicated that multiple loci might be related to nitrogen uptake and dry matter production.