| Project/Area Number |
25850015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Crop production science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Seiji 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・大規模畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (80425587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 小麦 / 地域気象 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 可溶性炭水化物 / 北海道 / フェーン / 日照時間 / きたほなみ / 炭水化物 / 施肥効果 / 品種間差異 / 登熟期間 / オホーツク海高気圧 / 太平洋高気圧 / 気象 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Major climatic drivers of winter wheat yield were air temperature during grain-filling period in Tokachi region, and sunshine duration during grain-filling period in Okhotsk, Hokkaido. The regional difference in sensitivity of yield to air temperature is attributed to variations in sunshine duration during grain-filling period. This relationship between regional climate and crop yield analysis can demonstrate the mechanisms by which changes in regional climatic traits affect winter wheat yield. Field experiment used 'Kitahonami' and 'Yumechikara' as Tokachi and Okhotsk typical cultivars of winter wheat in Hokkaido, Japan. Natural stable isotope of carbon (delta 13-C) of leaf were relatively lower in 'Kitahonami' than 'Yumechikara'.