The elucidation and the application for breeding of red skin coloration mechanism of bud sport of European pear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuo  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80555269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセイヨウナシ / 果皮色 / アントシアニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pear fruits usually show green or yellow skin, but some cultivars show red skin caused by bud mutation.In this study, we found that these red skin color was caused by accumulation of the anthocyanin and it required sunlight. Also, solid type and brush type was present in red skin cultivars, but it was suggested that each red skin cultivar has inherited accumulation pattern except for coloration type. Gene expression analysis and DNA blot analysis of genes correlated with anthocyanin accumulation showed large size deletion or insertion did not exist in coding region of those genes, suggesting exist of SNPs or deletion/insertion in non-coding region.