Identification of dingy mutation conferring pastel color flowers in the Japanese morning glory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2014-2015)
Kagawa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yasumasa  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30435523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords花色遺伝子 / アントシアニン / 花色の多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wild type plants of the Japanese morning glory (Ipomoea nil) display bright blue flowers. These flowers contain poly-acylated and -glucosylated anthocyanin pigments, and flower color mutants, dusky and duskish, which lack the glucosylations have been isolated. A flower color mutant dingy accumulates anthocyanins lacking of caffeic acid as the acyl moiety and displays pastel color flowers. It was tried to identified the dingy mutation and clarify the role of the Dingy gene for flower coloration.
At first, cDNA clones for 31 acyltransferase genes were isolated and it was checked whether their gene expressions in the petal were regulated by transcriptional activators for anthocyanin biosynthesis. One candidate acyltrasferase gene, which shows petal-specific expression manner regulated by the transcriptional activators, was characterized. Cloning and structural analysis of the acyltrasferase gene of dingy mutants revealed insertion sequences of transposable elements in two mutant alleles.