Elucidation of the shape control mechanism of petal epidermal cells determining the tone and texture of petal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Narumi-Kawasaki Takako  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30469829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花弁表皮細胞 / MYB転写因子 / 花き / トレニア / 転写因子 / CRES-T法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flower color is determined by the components of pigment and the shapes of the petal epidermal cells. The shape of petal epidermal cells influences the tone and texture of petals. Three types of petal epidermal cell-related transcription factor genes (TfMYBML1~3) were isolated from Torenia fournieri L., which were homologous with genes reported in Antirrhinum majus L. in a previous study. The localization of gene expression and gene function by production of transgenic torenias of these genes was analyzed. The results indicated that TfMYBML1 is a transcription factor which does not affect the shape of petal epidermal cell, and TfMYBML2 and TfMYBML3 are transcription factors which partially affect the shape of the epidermal cell of the petal lips. Most importantly, TfMYBML3 was found to mainly regulate the shape of epidermal cell of the distinctive yellow blotch existing at the abaxial petal of torenia. TfMYBML1 and TfMYBML2 can be ruled out as main factors.