Study of functions of gentio-oligosaccharides as signal of growth phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (00455247)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords花卉 / 休眠 / リンドウ / メタボローム解析 / 開花
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gentians, herbaceous perennial plants, can survive winter by producing overwintering buds (OWBs). OWBs enter dormancy prior to winter, and sprout when spring comes. In this study, we focused oligosaccharide signaling during dormancy to elucidate mechanisms regulating phase transition of dormancy in OWBs. We found that there was a relationship between oligosaccharide concentrations and expression levels of phase transition-related genes. Overexpression analysis in OWBs revealed that some of the genes are involved in the regulation of dormancy in OWBs, suggesting that the oligosaccharides seem to affect dormancy phase through modification of the expression of phase transition-related genes. Furthermore, we identified genes and metabolites probably related to the oligosaccharide pathways by cDNA library screening and tracer analysis using labeled sugars.