| Project/Area Number |
25850028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
CHUMA Izumi 神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (90628926)
| Research Collaborator |
Le Dinh Don ベトナム・ノンラム大学, Dr.
Nguyen Thi Thin Nga ベトナム・農業遺伝学研究所, Dr.
CUMAGUN Christian フィリピン・フィリピン大学ロスバニョス校, Dr.
SREEWONGCHAI Tanee タイ・カセサート大学, Dr.
SPRING Otmar ドイツ・ホーヘンハイム大学, Dr.
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | イネ科植物いもち病菌 / Pyricularia oryzae / Pyricularia grisea / イネいもち病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined mutation mechanisms of AVR-Pizt, an avirulence gene of rice blast fungus, and found that the main mechanism of AVR-Pizt mutation was nucleotides substitution or transposon insertion. Hybridization analysis revealed that AVR-Pizt was conserved among rice isolates from Philippine, Vietnam, and Italy, whereas the other avirulence genes were deleted in some isolates. These results suggested that AVR-Pizt is relatively stable when compared with the other avirulence genes.