Perturbation of host developmental pathways by virus infection in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Go  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究員 (90547217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物ウイルス / 木部 / 木質細胞 / 形態形成 / 二次細胞壁 / 病徴 / 核局在 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kobu-sho is a syndrome that causes tumorous or hyperplastic disorders on stems, nodes and roots of gentians. Previously, I identified GK32 gene fragment inducing Kobu-sho-like symptom from Gentian Kobu-sho-associated virus genome. In this study, I aimed to elucidate the mechanism that GK32 protein induced Kobu-sho disease. Gene expression analysis suggested that expression of GK32 gene fragment activated the signaling pathway regulating xylem development. I showed that GK32 protein tagged with yellow fluorescent protein formed many speckles or plate-like structures in the nucleus. GK32 co-localized with Nucleolin (protein localized in nucleolus) and several mRNA splicing factors. I isolated GK32-interacting proteins including many ribosomal proteins using yeast two-hybrid screening.