Reverse genetics analysis of the multiplication mechanism of Rice strip virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (20611742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイナス鎖RNAウイルス / 逆遺伝学 / イネ縞葉枯ウイルス / トマト黄化えそウイルス / 出芽酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Becaues of the lack of reverse genetics systems, infection processes of negative-strand RNA viruses of plants are largely unknown. This project was aimed to establish the reverse genetics system of rice stripe virus (RSV) and tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV) in the family Bunyaviridae. First, I tried to reconstitute the RSV ribonucleoprotein complex in vitro using purified RNA polymerase and nucleocapsid, but the trial was unsuccessful. Then, I expressed RNA polymerase, nucleocapsid, and S RNA of TSWV in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and found that replication of TSWV S RNA occured. This suggests that TSWV RNP was formed in yeast.