Time-series Dual RNA-Seq analysis of rice and blast fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノムインフォマティクスユニット, 主任研究員 (30546370)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物ー病原菌相互作用 / イネ / いもち病菌 / RNA-Seq / de novoゲノムアセンブル / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 植物ー病原体相互作用 / RNA-Seq解析 / de novoゲノムアセンブル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal differences in plant-pathogen interaction at a transcriptome level, we performed time-series Dual RNA-Seq analysis using a blast fungus strain and three rice cultivars (susceptible, true resistance and field resistance). We carried out sequencing of the fungal genome using MiSeq. By de novo assemble and gene prediction, we obtained a genome assembly (3,272 scaffolds, 41.7Mbp) and annnotation of 12,250 loci. Dual RNA-Seq analysis was conducted for time-series samples (0, 24, 36, 48hr after innoculation) of three types of plant-pathogen interactions. We found that the expression profiles of infection responsive genes of rice and blast fungus were different among susceptible, true and filed resistance interactions. We developed the database to provide genome annotation and Dual RNA-Seq data of rice and blast fungus.