Establishment of a simple identification system for Japanese jumping plant lice through DNA barcode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiromitsu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門ブドウ・カキ研究領域, 主任研究員 (80414663)
Research Collaborator MIYATAKE Yorio
MATSUMOTO Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAバーコーディング / キジラミ / 同定・識別 / 隠蔽種 / ミトコンドリアCOI領域 / 分子分類 / DNAバーコード / キジラミ類 / 日本産キジラミ類 / 同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of establishing a simple identifying system for the Japanese species of jumping plant lice (Hemiptera: Psylloidea) through DNA barcode, 714 bp mitochondrial cytochrome oxidase subunit I (COI) sequences were obtained from 895 individuals of 123 Japanese psylloid species of 30 genera, 6 families. Among the most species analyzed in this study, the mean and maximum of intraspecific COI differences (p-distance) were 0.1% and 1.0%, respectively. In contrast, the COI differences between congeneric species were 3.2-29.0%. It was shown that psylloid species can be distinguished through the use of COI DNA barcode, except in cases of some of the morphological species.