Genetic analysis of the adaptation of brown planthopper to rice variety IR64
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90355321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抵抗性作物 / バイオタイプ / 圃場抵抗性 / イネ害虫 / トビイロウンカ抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IR64 is the rice variety that has stable field resistance against brown planthopper (BPH), Nilaparvata lugens for dicades. Two BPH strains that show different performances on IR64 were produced and used for analyzing inheritance of the performance on IR64. F2 generation from parents of two strains exhibited intermediate performance. However, the inheritance did not follow the Mendelian law. RADseq and QTL analyses were performed to identify number and location of the genetic factors mediating performance on IR64.