Project/Area Number |
25850039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Shintaro 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特別教育研究教員 (10647019)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フィチン酸 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / Sphingomonas sp. / Caulobacter sp. / Arthrobacter sp. / アルギン酸ビーズ / フィチン分解菌 / AM菌 / フィチン酸鉄 / phytate / シデロフォア / 土壌微生物 / 有機態リン / phytase |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phytate is one of major organic P compounds in soil. Phytate decomposition in soil may be one of important P flows in P cycling in soil-plant system. It is well known that arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi absorb inorganic phosphate from soil and supply it to plant. However, AM fungi lack extracellular phytase. Currently, AM fungal hyphal mediation of P flow from phytate to plant with phytate degrading bacteria was shown. However, it is not clear what kind of phytate degrading bacteria are involved in this process. In this study, we successfully isolated dominant phytate-degrading bacteria from phytate in an AM fungal hyphal compartment using a modified baiting method involving alginate beads containing phytate. These strains may contribute to P transfer from phytate via AM funigi.