Application of P-efficient legumes for utilization of less labile P in dry tropical cropland, Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Soh  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30594238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン / 難溶性リン / シロバナルーピン / 半乾燥熱帯アフリカ / 土壌肥沃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus (P) deficiency is one of the largest constraints to crop production in tropical Africa, so, it is necessary to better exploit soil P resources through increasing labile soil P using P-efficient plants. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of various P-efficient legumes (especially for white Lupin; Lupinus albus L.) on fractionated rhizosphere soil P in two contrasting textured soils of Tanzania. We conducted a 30-day pot experiment, where white lupin (WL), cowpea (Vignaungui culate L.; CP) and pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan L.: PP) were grown. We observed clear effects of all legumes on the rhizosphere soil P dynamics of all fractions in both soils, except for the labile P fraction in clayey soil. The effect of legume growth on the less labile inorganic P fraction (NaOH-Pi) was different between legumes; WL decreased the NaOH-Pi, while CP and PP increased it. Our results suggest that WL had different P mobilization characteristics from CP and PP.