Quantitative evaluation of dynamics of nitrogen derived from organic materials applied to the paddy-upland rotation system by the 15N tracer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takakai Fumiaki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30451420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords田畑輪換 / 窒素動態 / 土壌窒素肥沃度 / 重窒素 / 水稲 / ダイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fate of nitrogen (N) derived from organic materials applied to paddy fields under paddy-upland rotation (plant uptake or remaining in soil) were evaluated for a long term by the 15N-tracer method.
The N derived from organic materials (hairy vetch [green manure] and cattle manure compost) applied to the rice paddy and upland soybean fields in the first year had been continuously utilized for five years (38-45% and 10-12% of applied N, respectively), and were partly remained in the soil after five years of application (35% and 60% of applied N, respectively).
Compared to the soybean cultivation, uptake rates of available N derived from materials in the soil and the amounts of uptake N derived from preceding applied organic materials were higher in the rice cultivation. Consequently, fertility management taking history of organic matter application into consideration is required for the timing of rice cultivation.