Micaceous minerals derived from aeolian dusts control the radiocesium retention in Japanese Andosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Atsushi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (80624064)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム捕捉ポテンシャル / アロフェン質黒ボク土 / 酸素同位体比 / 風成塵 / 石英 / 雲母類 / XRD / クリストバライト / 微細石英 / 雲母系鉱物 / 非アロフェン質黒ボク土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors controlling the abilities of Andosols to retain radiocesium (RCs) were assessed. The radiocesium interception potentials (RIPs), mica K contents, and quartz contents were determined in the silt and clay particle fractions of soils from agricultural fields in areas representative of Japanese Andosols. The oxygen isotope ratio (δ18O) in the quartz isolated from each particle fraction was determined to identify the origin of the quartz in each soil sample. The RIPs and mica K contents in each fraction positively correlated, indicating that the abilities of the soils to retain RCs were mainly controlled by the micaceous mineral contents. The mica K content was proportional to the quartz content in the <20 μm particles, and the mean δ18O in the quartz was similar to those in Chinese loess, indicating that the abilities of Andosols to retain RCs are largely controlled by micaceous minerals originating in aeolian dust.