Regulation of spore dormancy and germination in a sporangium-forming rare actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Takeaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80646414)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords休眠 / 覚醒 / 発芽 / 希少放線菌 / 細胞応答 / 二成分制御系 / 胞子嚢 / マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HhkA and TcrA are putative hybrid sensor histidine kinase and response regulator of the two-component regulatory system, respectively, and are essential for spore dormancy in sporangia formed by a rare actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis. Using the hhkA- and tcrA-disrupted strains, their transcriptomes were compared with the wild-type strain by RNA-seq analysis, revealing that both HhkA and TcrA are involved in the transcription of over two hundred genes. Besides, electrophoretic mobility shift assay showed that TcrA directly binds to the upstream regions of the flagellar genes.