Study on biosynthesis of natural products with diazo group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Yohei  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50646437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然物 / ジアゾ基 / 生合成 / 放線菌 / 二次代謝産物 / 応用微生物 / 酵素 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several Streptomyces produce natural products containing a diazo group. Although some of these natural products possess important activities, biosynthetic pathway of a diazo group remained obscure. To get an insight into the diazo group biosynthesis, the cremeomycin biosynthetic pathway was elucidated. Cremeomycin biosynthetic gene cluster was cloned and expressed in a heterologous host. As a result, cremeomycin production was observed in the heterologous host. Gene inactivation experiments suggested using the heterologous host enabled to predict the biosynthetic pathway. In vitro analysis of recombinant enzymes involved in biosynthesis of cremeomycin revealed a novel nitrous acid biosynthetic pathway which is responsible for diazo group formation.